FULL WINNERS LIST – Themis Inspire and achieve Awards 2023
The Themis Inspire and Achieve Awards 2023 have taken place, celebrating the success, the passion and the innovation of Themis Apprenticeships in Lancashire.
The prestigious ceremony took place at Burnley Football Club and saw Apprentices and Employers winning awards in categories like Future Boss, Digital Pioneer and the Sustainability Award – see the full list of winners and nominees below.
Winners received striking trophies created by Optimill Ltd and Mazak – and a state-of-the-art laptop from sustainable energy experts Green Shield Group.
Guests and nominees heard from entrepreneur Antony Chesworth, founder of EKM Systems Ltd – who spoke of the power of doing “something you like” and how positivity fuels success.
We’d like to say thank you to Burnley Football Club who hosted us in incredible style and a massive congratulations to all our winners, we are proud to have celebrated such an incredible achievement with you.
Follow in footsteps of our award-winning Apprentices by learning more about our industry-leading routes to success: https://www.burnley.ac.uk/themis-home/
Gold Apprentice Award
Madison Smithies – GRC Engineering – WINNER
Ellie-Jo Smith – Clearly Interiors Ltd – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Leah Mills – Greenarc Fuel Cards Ltd
Elicia Swaine – Chez Nanny Nursery
Platinum Apprentice Award
Ella Beardsworth – Pipeline Induction Heat Ltd – WINNER
Emily O’Keefe – Calico, Safenet – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Cameron Wilkins – HycAero – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Ellis Walne – Essity UK Ltd
Rachel Lake – HycAero
Future Boss Award
Leah Mills – Greenarc Fuel Cards Ltd – WINNER
Leonie Greenwood – Weir Minerals – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Rachel Lake – HycAero
Innovator Award
Cameron Wilkins – HycAero – WINNER
Ellis Walne – Essity UK Ltd – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Ella Beardsworth – Pipeline Induction Heat Ltd
Harry Wilkinson – Fort Vale Engineering
Developing the Future Award
Toni Whittaker – Bright Futures Nursery School – WINNER
Charley Beckett – Lakeview Children’s Nursery
Georgia Ludlow – Bright Futures Nursery School
Ultimate Vision Award
Matthew Rimmer – AJM Furniture – WINNER
Liam Robinson – Homesafe Group, Ecotect
Matthew Sowerby – Dale Contractors Ltd
Sport & Fitness Award
Caitlin Iannelli – Fitness Evolution – WINNER
Kaya Plant – Burnley Leisure – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Olivia Brown – Burnley Leisure
J’enna Carter Hall – Roefield Leisure
Degree Apprentice Award
Joshua Sweeney – GHA Solutions – WINNER
Mathew Illingworth – De Puy (Cogent Skills)
Jessica Lloyd – De Puy (Cogent Skills)
Digital Pioneer Award
Eleanor Eccles – Pets Choice – WINNER
Muhammad Y Mulla – Burnley College – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Joshua Sweeney – GHA Solutions
Sustainability Award
Holly Lund – Equestrian Surfaces Ltd – WINNER
Curtis Wilson – Burnley College
Employer of the Year Award – up to 50 employees
Bright Futures Nursery School – WINNER
ESP Play/Quest Electrical
Onward
Pets Choice
Employer of the Year Award – over 50 employees
Paradigm Precision – WINNER
HycAero – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Boohoo
Fort Vale Engineering Ltd
Safran Nacelles
Special Award
Kieran McShane – WEC Group